SD3143 : Seafront promenade, Cleveleys
taken 2 years ago, near to Cleveleys, Lancashire, England
Route 62 of the national Cycle Network stretches for more than 200 miles, from Fleetwood on the Fylde Coast to Selby in North Yorkshire.
From Fleetwood it runs south along the coastline through Blackpool, turns inland to cross the River Ribble at Preston, then returns to the coastline through Southport to the suburbs of Liverpool. It then turns east, forming part of the Trans Pennine Trail, passing to the south of Manchester then over the Pennines, south of Barnsley towards Doncaster then northwards to its finishing point at Selby.
For more information, see the Sustrans website: Link
The National Cycle Network is a network of cycle routes. It was created by the charity Sustrans Link (Sustainable Transport), aided by a National Lottery grant.
Many routes aim to minimise contact with motor traffic, though 70% of them are on roads. In some cases the NCN uses pedestrian routes, disused railways, minor roads, canal towpaths, or traffic-calmed routes in towns and cities.